Privacy policy

down

Reuther Rieche Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB, Palmaille 59, 22767 Hamburg, Deutschland, Partnerschaftsregister AG Hamburg PR 1294 (hereinafter referred to as: “we” or “us”), is responsible for the personal data of visitors of the website (hereinafter referred to as: “you”) in the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are committed to protect your privacy and your personal data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of this privacy policy and the applicable data protection laws, in particular the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”).

This privacy policy provides information about which personal data we collect from you, when you visit our website and how we collect, process and use your data. We kindly ask you to carefully read the following explanations.

Personal data in the sense of these data protection regulations are specific information about your personal or factual circumstances. This includes in particular your name, your e-mail address, your address and your telephone number.

If you have any questions or comments on data protection matters, do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at any time. You can contact him under the following contact details:

Email: voges[at]reuther-rieche.de

Palmaille 59, 22767 Hamburg

Telefon: +49 40 – 30 999 99 – 0
Fax: +49 40 – 30 999 99 – 33

Provision of the website

Personal Data also includes information regarding your usage of this website. In this context, we collect personal data from you as follows:

  • Your IP address,
  • Date and time of the request,
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time,
  • Content of the request,
  • Status of your request / HTTP status code,
  • Extent of the transferred data,
  • Website from which your request was redirected
  • Browser, operating system and user interface, language and version of your browser,
  • Location from which you retrieve data from the website
  • other communication data and sources which you retrieve.

This data will generally be collected through log-files and cookies. For more information regarding cookies, please see below.

We use this data to protect our legitimate interests,

  • to present our website to you on your computer
  • to ensure the functionality of the website,
  • to optimize our website,
  • to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data has originally been collected for. Data that is collected in order to view the website will be deleted after the session has ended.

Data security

All information that you supply, will be stored on servers within the European Union (EU). In order to protect our website and our systems against loss, destruction, and access or distribution by unauthorized persons we use technical and organizational security measures. The technical and organizational measures will be constantly updated to the newest technical standards. All your personal data will be transferred encrypted. For encryption we use the SSL (Secure Locket Layer) system.

Cookies and targeting

We also collect information about your use of our website by using so-called browser cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your device and which save certain settings and data in order to exchange them with our system via your browser. Cookies usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie data is sent, information about the date when the cookie was set, the cookie lifetime and an alphanumeric id. Cookies enable our systems to recognize the your device and to make your preferred settings available immediately. The cookie will be set in as soon as you are visiting our website.

The cookies we use only store the above-mentioned data about your visit of our website. These data cannot be associated with, but with a unique identification number for every cookie (cookie id). We are not capable to associate the cookie id with your name, your ip address or similar data that would enable us to identify you.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. Please note that you may possibly not be able to use all services on our website when you deactivated cookies in your browser. If you want accept our cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers, please indicate “block cookies from third parties” in your browser settings.

We use cookies in order to protect our legitimate interest to improve our website and to provide a service to you that is even better and more tailored to your needs. Cookies facilitate to recognize you when you return to our website and therefore to:

  • to store information about your preferred activities on the website so that we can align the website to you interests;
  • store your log-in data and display preferences (e.g. language);
  • speed up the processing of your requests.

The legal basis for data processing by cookies is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Cookies are stored until you delete them or the lifetime of the respective cookie ends. In this case, the cookie will be automatically deleted from your computer.

No transfer of your personal data

Unless you have consented to or we are obligated to or entitled to by law and/or by a binding decision of a court or of the authorities, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties.

Analytics

We use Matomo, a web analysis service. Matomoto uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use may be transferred and stored by Matomoto on servers in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on the website, Matomoto will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Matomoto will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, of compiling reports on website activities and of providing us with further services associated with the use of the website and the internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Matomoto is not merged with other data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent Matomoto from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by by clicking on the following link https://matamo.org/docs/privacy/- An opt-out cookie is set which prevents future collection of your data when you visit the website. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again

We collect this data to protect our legitimate interests to analyse the usage of our website, to improve it and to make it more interesting for you. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your rights and contact information

We will provide you with information on whether and, if so, what personal data are stored on you, where we collected the data, the recipients or the categories of recipients of the data to which these data has been transferred to and the purpose of the collection. You can also have your personal data rectified, deleted or restricted by us at any time.

If the processing is based on our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object the processing of data at any time. In this case, we will only execute the processing if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interest regarding the exclusion of your data from the processing or the processing takes place for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke this consent at any time. In this case we will no longer process your data unless permitted by law. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data prior to your revocation.

If you supplied personal information, we will, upon request, provide you with them in a machine-readable form in order to use the data with other service providers.

To execute your rights please contact us via email under info[at]reuther-rieche.de, by fax to +49 40 – 30 999 99-33 or by letter to Reuther Rieche Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB, Palmaille 59, 22767 Hamburg, Germany. Please do not hesitate to contact us, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions, or inquiries concerning the collection, processing and use of personal data by us.

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can, contact the responsible data protection supervisory authority at the following address:

State Office for Data Protection Supervision, Hamburg (HmbBfDI)
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg

Tel.: 040 / 428 54 – 4040
Fax: 040 / 428 54 – 4000
E-Mail: mailbox[at]datenschutz.hamburg.de

Applicant data

You have the opportunity to apply to us by post or online for job descriptions or on your own initiative. When applying, data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other application documents submitted (cover letter, CV, certificates, etc.) are collected and processed.

If your application is successful, the data provided will be used for administrative purposes in the context of employment. If we are unable to offer you employment, we will keep the information you provide for up to six months for the purpose of answering questions relating to your application and refusal. However, if your application documents are of fundamental interest and only currently no suitable employment is available, you can agree to your data being stored and considered for similar job offers or future employment opportunities.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f or, if consent is given, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

Deletion

We store your data as long as we are entitled to. If you executed your right to objection or if the processing of the data loses its legal basis for other reasons (i.e. because the purpose for which we collected the data has been achieved), we will delete the data without delay, unless, we are obligated to keep the data according to statutory storage obligations.

Data Protection and Third Party Websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to and from other providers. After clicking on a link, we have no influence on the processing of any personal data. Please note that we cannot assume any responsibility or guarantee for the processing of personal data by third-parties. Please check the applicable privacy policy before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. A current version is available on our website. Please visit the website regularly to get information about the applicable privacy policy.

Log in